Thinking Out Loud: Bum Bacon Booze!

Hey guys! I hope you are all having a great week. No time for intros today…it’s time to Think Out Loud!

Sunrise

I guess with Daylight Savings Time about to come to an end, I’ll have to trade out all my sunsets for sunrises. But after seeing this one on my drive home Monday morning, I can’t say I’ve got a problem with that!

Metal Art

While I’d love to say I’ve been super productive in the last four days that I’ve had off, I think my subconscious was trying to prep me for the next five days (and another 50-something hours) I’ll be working starting tonight.

Of course, I do have ONE thing to be proud of: I hung some art in the living room! Also part of my retail therapy shopping experience last week, it was one of those pieces you don’t really know why, but you just have to have…ya know, kinda like that eighth jar of nut butter! ;)  And before you go discounting my moment of pride-uctivity, I will inform you that it took me a good three MONTHS to hang these pictures above the couch!

Oh but hell, I can’t forget that marathon I ran…

Captain America

Of the Marvel variety! I like a cheesy rom-com as much as the next girl, but I can’t help my wannabe comic book geek self when it comes to superhero movies. And with all that action, it’s basically like a workout…though instead of wiping sweat from my brow, it’s drool off my chin! Lol

Bacon Cinnamon Roll

And speaking of drool…I know I’ve already told you guys that Tori deserves the Sister of the Year Award under the category of Petrified Rodent Handling, but now I’m gonna have to find a way to make her a freaking trophy…because this bacon-wrapped cinnamon roll was ALL HER! Seriously…it’s like she’s known me for 22 years or something! ;)

Root Beer Oreos

As the still self-proclaimed Oreo taste-tester, when at the store with a friend the other day and they suggested we try this new flavor, I couldn’t say no. While I’ve never been a huge root beer fan, we all know I have my moments, so…?

After multiple tests, I’ve concluded that they are more FUN than they are actually good. It’s kinda crazy how close to these flavors, Nabisco can get, but until they come out with a mocha latte flavor, I think I’ll save my drinks for drinking.

Coffee Patron

Especially when they taste like THIS!

Do me a favor. Head to the liquor store (if you are of age, of course!), buy this unbelievably delicious coffee-flavored tequila, and mix yourself up a TiramiShooter! You will NOT regret it. And yes, this is just another reason for me to break out the bottle of Rumchata…like I need a reason!

Just like I don’t need a reason to share with you another favorite from the new Sir Sly album…seriously guys, I think I now know at least half these songs forward and backward! Love them!

Thinking-Out-Loud

Be sure to hop on over to Spoons and check out all the random musings for the week! If I get a chance to breathe within the next few days, I’ll “see” you next week! Wish me luck!

Do you have a favorite comic book character?

What’s the best thing you’ve eaten/drank this week?

Posted in Thinking Out Loud | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 10 Comments

Gettin’ Shakey in Nashvegas!

You guys!

Omg, you guyyyyyyyyyyyyyys! :D

Thursday night was EPIC! Shakey Graves rocked the house. I was totally blown away by his performance! And the pizza…and omg, the cheese…and the fizzy lifting drinks…and the life-flashing-before-my-eyes, and the the…wait, I’m getting ahead of myself. Let’s start at the beginning…

Selfie

With a selfie…in my brand new scarf, purse, and purple leggings!

One of the first times I’ve actually gotten dressed up in MONTHS! I drove to meet my friends and then we were off to get some grub before the show. There wasn’t much deliberation involved after one of my friends suggested we try a Five Points Pizza, a place that has been known to close their doors early when they run out of
FRESH MADE DOUGH!

Five Points Pizza

Can we pause for a minute to admire this GORGEOUS painting that took up almost the full side wall of the restaurant? I love how the place had such a cozy feel to it!

Ok, so I consider myself a bit of a snob when it comes to pizza (even of the freezer variety) but this place…omg, THIS PLACE! The sauce was fantastic – great flavor and just enough to act as a good toppings glue without having all the shit fall off when you pick it up. And the crust tops the charts on ANY pizza I’ve ever had. The absolute perfect spot on the thin – thick scale. Soft without being doughy…crunchy without wreaking havoc to the roof of your mouth.

Five Points Pizza  Zeus

After staring at the menu and salivating over almost every single thing on it, we eventually decided to go with the “Zeus”: Pepperoni, spicy capicola, black olives, banana peppers, red onions, and FETAAAAAA! :D

Beer Flight

I also enjoyed an amazing beer flight (my favorite to order because I get bored with a whole glass of ONE beer). The one at the top was a Steigl Radler, a German effervescent beer with a citrusy grapefruit flavor…basically it tasted like Fresca and from here on out will officially be known as “my beer”.

We got to Mercy Lounge around 9:45pm. Just in time to hear one song from the opening act before Shakey took the stage. Space was limited to standing room only and since there happened to be a GIGANTIC pillar right in our line of sight, we decided to head to the back…away from the crowd, close to the bathrooms, and ya know, right next to the bar. ;)

While moseying our way to the back, I just happened to miss a very important step in our journey. As in an ACTUAL MOTHER-FREAKING STEP! So for about 0.29610561 seconds, I learned what it feels like to plummet to your death. And it wasn’t pretty. AND I wasn’t even drunk! Other than the sheer embarrassment and tears begging to spill from my eyes, the part that really sucked was that I landed on my BAD KNEE! Luckily there was no permanent damage - just a really REALLY nasty looking bruise – but, better than that, it didn’t ruin the evening! Shakey did a great job helping me forget all about the throbbing pain (ok and maybe a few drinks too) and before long I was stomping BOTH feet and dancing to the beat.

Oh snap, made a rhyme! ;)

Since I’m a total goober and don’t really know how to upload the video I took on here, you’ll have to check out my Instagram for the clip. I couldn’t get over how great he sounded. And how about he came out and encored with my FAVORITE SONG! He even brought Esme along for the ride and they closed down the house with my OTHER favorite! I swear I had the biggest and most idiotic grin on my face the entire night!

And that grin came right back yesterday when I logged onto iTunes to see that Dearly Departed is the FREE single for the week! If that’s not MARVELOUS,
I don’t know what is!

What was the highlight from your weekend?

Are you accident prone like me?
Seriously…I NEED this shirt!

Posted in MIMM, Randomness | Tagged , , , , , | 9 Comments

Thinking Out Loud: I Can SEE!

And it’s time for another edition of Thinking Out Loud!

Heeeeeeeeeere’s JOHNNY HEATHER!

Selfie

FOUR eyes are better than two!

I’ve been trying to come up with an idea for a costume for Halloween for months now…ok, that’s not entirely true. I actually just keep forgetting that I need to come up with an idea for a costume for Halloween. Think these’ll do?

Coffee Creamer

Could someone PLEASE tell me why I keep buying coffee creamers when I prefer my coffee black?

I keep seeing all these flavored coffee creamers in the stores and I can’t help myself but be curious. Then, when I get home with it and add it to my coffee, I’m A.) bummed that I have to reheat my mug in the microwave because it’s no longer hot enough and B.) disappointed that my coffee doesn’t taste like COFFEE! To remedy this, I’ve taken to drinking 2/3 of my mug black and THEN adding the creamer to the last few swallows.

Shopping

Retail therapy is a real thing.

Last week, I was really moody for some reason. Just one of those No Good Very Bad Days, ya know? So I took some time to myself and ended up at Tuesday morning to buy ALL THE THINGS…that just so happened to color coordinate. ;)

PB Ginger Chews

Sometimes happy dances are not only expected but completely necessary.

Any of you how have ever shopped at TJ Maxx for peanut butter ginger chews knows just how much of a search it can be. How about I’ve been looking for these off and on for the past FOUR MONTHS and the moment I stop looking, I stumble over four packages!

#winning :D

Food Network Magazine

Food rut? What food rut?

After posting about my food rut yesterday, I took a good long look at the latest Food Network magazine and? I can’t to cook EVERYTHING! Knowing me though and how easily I can get visually over-stimulated and not make anything, I think I’ve decided to try making the Caribbean Beef Stew first! What better way to reenter the culinary world than by means of the slow cooker?

Gum - Problems

Have your dessert and chew it too!

Ok, so I totally ripped that one off the inside of the Extra packet, but DAMN! All these new flavored gums are just too much! Clearly I have issues.

Another day, another concert!

While I’ve never been much of the concert-going type of person, tonight I will be going to my second out of three for the month. Perhaps you remember me telling you guys about Shakey Graves? Well, I’ll be seeing him LIVE tonight and I can’t wait!

Thinking-Out-Loud

Be sure to hop on over to Spoons and check out all the other links today! Hope you guys have a great weekend! :D

What’s the last concert you went to?

Are you dressing up for Halloween? What are you going as?

Posted in Thinking Out Loud | Tagged , , , , , , | 17 Comments