WIAW: Vegan Broccoli ‘n Cheese Sauce

Helllllllllllloooooooooo everybody! I can’t believe how fast this week is flying by…it’s already Wednesday? Wha?! I hope you have all had a wonderful Hump Day filled with delicious foods and things that made you smile! 😀 <- Like that! Haha!

So here we are for another round of What I Ate Wednesday, hosted by the lovely Jen of Peas & Crayons! It’s her birthday today so why don’t you stop by and leave her some comment love?

I seriously had NO clue what to make for breakfast this morning! I kinda wanted oats…I kinda wanted eggs…I really wanted a green smoothie, but guess what…no spinach! 🙁 Challenge or no challenge, Heather is going to the store first thing on Friday for some greens!

The best way to use up veggies: Salad

The best way to use up veggies for breakfast: Omelet!

Breakfast (7:15am)
1 egg + 2 egg whites omelet, bagel thin topped with light cream cheese, mini peps, and garlic gold, and a cup of 1/2 caff qua-fee! 😉

Omelet stuffings: steamed broccoli, nooch, and TJ’s roasted red pepper & eggplant spread and topped with scallions and cilantro

And of course I had my candy vitamins for dessert!

Lunch (12:oopm)
Salad Trough…this bad boy polished off almost ALL of the produce left in the fridge!
16 ounces water

What’s in the bowl:

  • green leaf lettuce
  • corn
  • mini peppers
  • shredded chicken breast
  • a “hidden” mound of refried beans
  • salsa
  • avocado
  • nooch
  • black olives
  • Mrs. Dash Chipotle
  • and some of Garden of Eatin’s Red Hot Blues (because I can!)

Snack (4:30pm)
So I found these triscuits in the cupboard…I have no idea how long they’ve been up there, but surprisingly they’re not stale…alright! Snacktime! 😉

I enjoyed my little snack with some hot lemon ginger tea…the others were also consumed at various points in the day…the ONLY thing that keeps me warm in fahreezing hospital temps!

And now for dinner…

For the past few days, I’ve been thinking about what to do with the 3 pound bag of broccoli I picked up on my last trip to Sam’s. I’ve done well polishing off about half the bag, but being a week and a half out from moving means it’s time to get serious!

Dinner (8:00pm)
Whole wheat mac topped with vegan broccoli ‘n cheese sauce

and

…a side of broccoli to kiss on!

Do you ever dream about future recipes? Because I totally had a dream about this last night and it came out EXACTLY how I imagined!

Vegan Broccoli ‘n Cheese Sauce

  • 1 cup soaked cashews, drained
  • 1/2 cup water
  • 2 cups steamed broccoli
  • 3 tablespoons nutritional yeast
  • 1/8 teaspoon ground mustard
  • 1/2 teaspoon garlic powder
  • 1/4 teaspoon onion powder
  • 1/8 teaspoon ground pepper
  • salt to taste (I used Mrs. Dash Table Blend instead)

Place all ingredients in a food processor and blend until smooth and creamy. Adjust seasonings as needed to taste.

I LOVE making cashew cream sauces! This tastes just like a bowl of cream of broccoli soup!

If you’re curious about more cashew sauces, check out these two recipes of Spabettie’s!

Wow, looks like I had a nooch filled day! Haha! What’s not to love? If you are unsure of what nutritional yeast is exactly, it is a deactivated yeast that is frequently used as a cheese substitute due to the cheezy, nutty flavor that it has. It is packed FULL of wonderful B-vitamins, protein, and fiber! It can be purchased at most health food stores or you can buy it online here.

Haha! I just realized this recipe made it just in time for St. Paddy’s Day!

Don’t forget to wear your green tomorrow! You don’t wanna get peenched!

Nutritional yeast: yay or nay?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in Breakfast, Entree, Vegan, What I Ate Wednesday and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

38 Responses to WIAW: Vegan Broccoli ‘n Cheese Sauce

  1. Pingback: Build Me Up Butternut | unmitigated grub

  2. Pingback: A Very Rewarding Saturday | kissmybroccoli

  3. Pingback: WIAW: Clean Out the Kitchen Challenge Review | kissmybroccoli

  4. Pingback: Eggcellent Entertainment | kissmybroccoli

  5. Pingback: The Dating Game | Kiss My Broccoli

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *