April: Love, Indulgence, and Joywaves

Good MORRRRRNING, peeps!

I hope you are all having a great week. Mine’s been a bit on the busy side, but in a good way…especially since I’ve been killing sheep and taking names. Errr, what I mean to say is I’ve been sleeping like an angel (subjective terminology) and haven’t felt better. Though I’ve tried melatonin in the past and it’s never worked very well, but I’ve found myself a new one and it’s working grrrrrrrrEIGHT…hours of sleep!

Coffee Selfie

So, since it’s the last day of the month and time for my latest round of “Currentlies”, you get to look at me with my bright and rested, non-makeuped eyes as we get started!

Current Book:

I wish I could say that I’m in the middle of the first Game of Thrones book, flying through the pages like a madwoman, baaaah-ut I chickened out and did the opposite. I picked out the tiniest book from my bookshelf…a copy of Killing Mr. Griffin that I’ve had since middle school and…? It took me all MONTH to read it. #bookwormfail

Current Music:

Like I said last week, I haven’t been able to get Joywave off repeat. One of the things I love most are all the “hidden gems” found inside the album…pieces where the sound, tempo, and instruments change-up unpredictably and I LOVE the dialogue they stuck in from Bambi just before the song, Clover.

But this song, Traveling at the Speed of Light, one of the softest songs on the album, just sticks with me for some reason. I’m seriously bummed that they’re coming to Nashville next week and I missed out getting tickets! :(

Current Guilty Pleasure:  

Cotton Candy Oreos

After seeing these babies on Instagram and quickly turning up my nose, I have to admit that curiosity got the best of me a couple of weeks ago. And? They were surprisingly good! Definitely on the sweeter side (even for an Oreo) but not sickenly so like I thought they’d be. But what I’m really waiting for is the new s’mores Oreo!

Current Entertainment:

Chromecast

Must watch ALL THE NETFLIX! I only thought I had an addiction to live streaming, but since I came home with that Google Chromecast last week, I’ve created a monster! I’ve already finished two seasons of shows and am hungrily looking for more!

Current Wish/Needs:

A dress to wear for the cocktail hour at Blend next month. I’ve kept putting it off and putting it off, but HOLY CRAP, I just realized it’s only weeks away now! Ohhh, and somebody to come over and pack for me. Yeah, that would be nice. Any takers? Of course, I am willing to pay in food. 😉

Current Food:

Grilling Out

I know you’re probably getting tired of seeing this pic after now after the THIRD time it’s slipped itself into a post, but I canNOT get enough! #grillporn.

Current Drink:

Please see introductory selfie. I may be getting sleep, but I still need that little caffeine jolt to unfog the head in the morning/afternoon/whatever. Also, I’ve been kicking ASS on the water lately. *fist pump*

Current Triumphs:

It’s funny how the two go together, but as soon as I started sleeping better, I started getting to the gym more often. And my latest adventure has been ellipticalling (that’s totally a word) my way to the mountains!

Gym - Ellipticals

Let me explain…I’m trying to build up my endurance level so I don’t keel over halfway through the mountain hike at Blend. I remember the first year I went and even though I was working out regularly, the altitude kicked my ass! Since starting my sweaty little adventure, I’ve been able to go up THREE resistance levels so I think it’s safe to say that I won’t die…until 2/3’s of the way up. 😉

Current Bane of Existence:

My yahhhhhrrrrrrDAH! The neighbors got some sort of wild weed treatment done on their lawn in the last year and now it makes mine look like the dog pit from The Sandlot! And I keep picturing myself pulling a Jim Carey…evil laugh and all. I guess you could say I’m a little “green” with envy.

Current Blogger Crush:

This has been an ongoing thing for years and she’s well aware of my not-so-secret stalking since I harass her with Snapchats almost daily, but seriously, Meghan?! After catching up with this blog post a few weeks ago (and laugh-spitting all over my computer in the process), I realized just how much I miss her! Then she had to go and post this the other day. Don’t let her fool ya folks, she’s really a sap deep down. 😉  Happy TEN YEAR anniversary, girlie! Can’t wait to see you in a few weeks!

Current Indulgence:

Dessert Yogurt

Dessert in the form of yogurt! I picked a few of these up from Publix MONTHS ago and somehow lost them to the depths of the fridge, but I found them the other day and holy SHIT are they good! I may or may not have gone back to the store yesterday and bought one of every flavor…? 😯

Current Blessing: 

Me & Jason Anniversary

This man, my little monkeys, and the best spring break EVER! And the fact that since I’ve spilled the beans, I don’t have to talk in code anymore. 😀

Current Outfit: 

Leggings & Boots

After finding a super SWEET deal on leggings at Walgreens of all places, I’ve decided for sure that this will be the year of no pants. And Jason has no problem with that whatsoever. Rawr baby! 😉

Current Excitement:

I’m definitely looking forward to next month, but not just because I get to meet all my Blends in beautiful Colorado. Nope, before that, I’ve got a weekend winefest with a group of my favorite people, Mother’s Day, and I’m sure there’s something else in there I’m forgetting. Whew, it’s gonna be a busy month!

Current Link:

http://blendretreat.com/schedule/ <- I will NOT be doing that trail run! I know myself. Trail run = quick trip to the emergency room for Heather.

Current Mood:

SupercalifragalisticexpealaDOPESHIT! 😉

What are you CURRENTLY excited about?

What have you indulged in this month?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in Currently and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

9 Responses to April: Love, Indulgence, and Joywaves

  1. Jodi says:

    What are you taking for sleep?? Melatonin stopped working for me months ago and I’m desperate for other solutions!

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      It’s actually just a 3mg melatonin I picked up from Walmart, but I also take it with a Benedryl. The melatonin alone gets me drowsy in about 20 minutes but doesn’t do so well keeping me asleep so I “stack” it with the Benedryl. Hey, whatever works, right? Also, have you heard of the Neuro sleep drinks? I can’t really tell if they work for me or not since I’ve only tried it once, but Jason swears by them. http://www.drinkneuro.com/the-drinks/sleep We usually find them at gas stations, but I did see a few at Target last week. Maybe check those out?

  2. I’m still sad I’m missing Blend… but at least Meghan is coming here to hang with Lucie and me this week!!! You should come. 😉

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      Are you serious?! Awww, now I’m bummed! I had no idea! And there is NO way in hell I’m getting any more time off. I’m lucky I got the days I asked for Blend. Unfortunately, every fucking time I wanna go on vacation, we are down staff. My timing is impeccable. You girls don’t have too much fun without me!

  3. I’ve been having bookworm fails left and right.. I need to get my shit together lol

  4. IM SO SAD I’M NOT GOING TO BLEND. Whhhhhy must flights be so stupid expensive in Canada? I’ll be living vicariously through you that weekend :-p

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      I’M SO SAD YOU AREN’T GOING EEEEEEEEEITHER! I miss you girlie! Keep kicking ass and taking names on those runs and know that ‘m cheering you on all the way down here in Tennessee! :)

  5. I love your current mood: SupercalifragalisticexpealaDOPESHIT! I’m right there with you considering I just spent this past weekend chillaxing, relaxing, maxing all cool with the cousins, I’m days away from visiting Laura and Lucie in San Diego and Blend is a week and a half away, which means I get to slobber all over your pretty well rested, non make up eyed face. Yeah, it’s like that. SupercalifragalisticexpealaDOPESHIT!

    How about we trail walk? :)

    Also I suck at Snap Chat. I love you though, so keep ’em coming.

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      Ugh, Laura just told me about your little impending trip! So sad I couldn’t be a part of it, but like I told her, it was basically an act of god to get the time off that I requested for Blend so yeah… But I hope you girls have fun. Just not too much. 😉

      Trail WALKS I can do…especially with the right company. Maybe by that time I’ll have perfected my time-manipulation device and I can slow the weekend down a bit. Last year when way too damn fast!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *