Gifts for Me and a Recipe!

Hey peeps! Hope you are all having a marvelous Monday!

I am sooooo excited about this post that I can’t even contain myself! Seriously, I am backspacing like an idiot right now because my brain is going faster than my little fingers can type!

Do me a favor…

Scoot your chair back from the computer…or if you have a laptop, pick it up and sit it a couple of feet from where you’re sitting!

Ok, got it?

Now make two fists…

Put them on each side of your face near your chin…

And continue reading while looking at the screen like this:

Ok…now we can carry on!

So apparently, I must think it’s my birthday or something. I’m typically not a big spender when it comes to shopping for myself…well, unless it’s groceries and then that’s a totally different story, but lately I think I’ve gotten on my good side, because gifts keep coming left and right. Hmm, I must be buttering myself up for something…

When I left you guys yesterday, I mentioned a little road trip to Nashville to get the “frog feet shoes” as my mother so lovingly refers to them. Well, let’s just say the trip was a success!

A very PINK success!
Kristina would be so proud!

I seriously ran (ok, I drove) to the gym last night an hour before closing JUST so I could try them out for the first time!

I only ran one mile and then did some time on the elliptical, but so far…

I LOVE them!

See Jess, you DO need a pair! 😉

What I didn’t tell you guys is that BEFORE my little excursion, I threw down some paper on something else that I’ve been quietly pining over for, I don’t know, the past 8 MONTHS!!

[source]

After MUCH debate/research/Twitter polling, I finally decided that the Garmin Forerunner 305 was right for me. Thanks Mary and Presley for helping me FINALLY make up my mind!

Yep…come Wednesday, Amazon (slash the mailman) is going to make me
one. happy. lady!

And well, as if new running gear wasn’t enough of a gift to myself, I had to go and spontaneously plan a vacation…

in a week…

to CALIFORNIA!!

Omg! Omg! Omg!

You guys, I have never been further west than Texas! This is HUGE for me!! Though I may be a little nervous about flying for only the second time in my life…

Note: Airplanes do NOT intimidate me…AIRPORTS DO!

So what’s in California you ask? More like what ISN’T in California?!

I’m just a small town girl…

*cue Journey cover band and a sea of lighters*

After talking vacation plans with one of my dear blogger friends, things just seemed to fall into place…so much so, that it was almost crazy NOT to plan a getaway to sunny California! I seriously cannot thank the beautiful Emilia enough for graciously opening her home (and her veggie stash) to me for 6 whole days of California lovin’! I’m so excited!

Now to decide on what to pack besides…

What can I say, I can’t live without my F.R.O.G. I even have the shoes to prove it! 😉

With all this celebration and gift-giving receiving in the air, there’s seems to be only one logical thing I can think of to do next…

Have cake!

For breakfast?

Most definitely! 🙂

Cake Batter Oats have returned to KMB, but this time, things look a little different…

Cake Batter Overnight Oats:

  • 1/2 cup rolled oats
  • 1/2 cup cottage cheese (or yogurt if your skeeved out by curds and whey)
  • 1 scoop vanilla protein powder
  • 1 Tablespoon yellow cake mix
  • 1 Tablespoon chia seeds
  • 3/4-1 cup water
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
Combine all ingredients in a bowl, stir together, cover, and pop in the fridge overnight!

Toppings: 1/2 banana, chopped fresh cherries (that I still haven’t froze), and MANDATORY coconut butter!

I’m gonna tell you right now, topping cold overnight oats with warm melty coconut butter is beyond amazing! It hardens once it hits the oats and makes a little sheet of coconut “ice” that you can crunch up and stir throughout the bowl…and when you get a bite with a piece in it, it’s like having white fudge AND cake batter for breakfast! 🙂

  Trust me on this one!

So, anybody in the San Francisco/Bay Area care for a little blogger meet-up? Shoot me an email {kissmybroccoli(at)gmail(dot)com} and we’ll see what we can do!

It’s always nice to splurge every once in a while. What have you “gifted” to yourself recently? 

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in Breakfast and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

45 Responses to Gifts for Me and a Recipe!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *