Whole Wheat Banana Nut Pancakes

Happy Pancake Sunday!

Yesterday, as I got caught up on a little blog reading, I spied the most gorgeous looking loaf of banana bread. It reminded me that I’ve been meaning to whip up another of my Whole Wheat Cinnamon Banana Bread loaves…

While I had PLENTY of time yesterday to get in the kitchen, I chose to be lazy and lay around the house all day instead. Ok, so that’s kind of a lie…I actually couldn’t shake the cleaning spree from the night before so I ended up cleaning the refrigerator, reorganizing the pantry, and doing 3 loads of laundry. Then BB and I hooked up Netflix instant streaming on the X-Box, we spent the rest of the day watching old episodes of Scrubs (that show NEVER gets old)!

Since I still had that hankering for warm banana-nutty goodness this morning, there was only ONE thing to do:

Yep, some things just make sense.

Whole Wheat Banana Nut Pancakes

by Heather Powers

Prep Time: 10 minutes

Cook Time: 10-12 minutes

Keywords: breakfast whole wheat pastry flour bananas walnuts yogurt pancakes

Ingredients (Serves 2)

  • 1 cup whole wheat pastry flour
  • 1 teaspoon baking powder
  • 1/4 teaspoon salt
  • 1 teaspoon cinnamon
  • 1 egg
  • 1 medium ripe banana, mashed
  • 1 6oz. container plain Greek yogurt
  • 1/2 cup almond milk
  • 2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • 1/4 cup walnuts, chopped

Instructions

1. Preheat non-stick skillet or griddle to medium heat and cook with coconut oil or cooking spray.
2. In a medium-sized bowl, combine flour, baking powder, salt, and cinnamon.
3. In a separate bowl, whisk egg.
4. To the egg, add the mashed banana, yogurt, milk, and vanilla and stir to combine.
5. Add wet ingredients to dry ingredients and stir until flour is incorporated.
6. Fold in walnuts.
7. Spoon batter onto skillet, spread* and cook approximately 5-6 minutes per side or until golden brown.
8. Top with slice bananas and pure maple syrup.

*Batter will be thick so make sure to spread it out so that your cakes cook evenly.

Powered by Recipage

I usually have a base recipe that I go off of to make most of my pancake recipes, but I decided to change things up a little bit this morning just because to make use of all that discount Chobani I still have in my fridge.

The addition of the yogurt in the recipe kept the pancakes super…um, you know…THAT word…without having to add any kind of oil or butter which I like since the main source of healthy fat is coming from the walnuts.

In fact, I was so happy with the flavor of these “healthy” pancakes that I plugged them into Calorie Count to take a look at the stats which are actually pretty impressive:

This of course is before adding any toppings.
Not too shabby huh? And HELLO fiber! :)

Yeah, that should cure my banana bread craving for a while!

What is your favorite nut?
My absolute favorite are pecans followed closely by brazil nuts and pistachios.

What TV show (on-air or off ) could you watch over and over and never get tired of?
Scrubs, Saved By the Bell, and Little House on the Prairie

Just wanted to let you guys know that I added a page for my RECIpage next to my recipes tab. I’ll continue to use both until I eventually convert all of my recipes over! ;)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in Breakfast, Pancake Sunday and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

15 Responses to Whole Wheat Banana Nut Pancakes

  1. Those look fantastic! I had a walnut overload this fall (I lived with my grandmother, who has a walnut tree) so I’m still not really feeling the walnut love… but I know it will come back with time. :P

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      Haha, funny how we do that sometimes…get all gaga over something, eat a crap ton of it and then can’t stand the sight of it for months? Lol

  2. Katie says:

    MMM, those look delicious! Wish I had them for breakfast this morning. Thanks for the link love! <3

  3. These look amazing! My favorite nuts are walnuts which would definitely taste good on top of these stacks! Love how healthy yet indulgent they are :)

  4. Emily says:

    These look delectable! Mmmm. The last time I made banana bread pancakes was ages ago… two or three months, maybe? I need to bring them back soon.
    BTW, I think you forgot to list the amount of walnuts in the ingredients.

  5. Mmm banana pancakes are the best! And wow, those have great stats!

    My favourite nut are almonds by default, since I’m allergic to the rest. :P I’m pretty sure I’d love walnuts if I could eat them though… they just look like they taste good, you know?

    I can watch Gilmore Girls, Friends, The OC, and How I Met Your Mother over and over again!

  6. Mmm banana bread. My mom makes the best banana chocolate chip pancakes, in my opinion. But yours looks delicious and, dare I say? Moist

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhh! You’re killing me!!!!

      Hmm, I need some banana chocolate chip pancake action in my near future…

  7. Kat says:

    WOW. these look seriously INCREDIBLE! And those nutrition stats are crazy. I know some people would freak at having that many calories for breakfast but I seriously AIM for that! Especially on a Sunday, it gets me through church and straight into lunch! Ive never tried to make pancakes using ww pastry flour either. Totally going to try these!

  8. Ohhhh my gosh those look so good! Super delicious, I’m SURE! I love walnuts :)

  9. Pingback: The Luck of the Irish | Kiss My Broccoli

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>