How a Foodie Failed Thanksgiving

So I’m sitting here on the couch relaxing with my laptop…and oddly enough STILL pinning fall recipes even though I’m stuffed to the gills!

I don’t feel so bad though since my mom was right next to me earlier flipping through the latest Food Network Magazine…what can I say, the apple foodie doesn’t fall far from the tree!

I have a lot to be thankful for today.

I got off work at 7am this morning after a CRAZY night on only 4 hours sleep, which is another story entirely…a good one…but it will have to wait until another day.Β Let’s just say the sleep deprivation and delirium that may or may not have occurred around 4am was totally worth it! πŸ˜‰

So after I slept a few short hours (gotta get back on track with the daywalkers again), my mom and sister came over to the house (my dad had to work) and we started prepping Thanksgiving Day dinner. And when I say “we”, I mean my mom!

My sister was glued to iTunes and/or her cell phone (teenagers!) and I was aimlessly wandering around the kitchen in a half-zombie-like status. Well, that is when I wasn’t busy ruining the plans for dessert…

Yeah, so if you open up a pre-made graham cracker crust and there are crumblies on top, don’t try to shake them off into the sink!

#foodiefail

Luckily* I was able to get Tori to run to the store for another one while I tried my best to redeem myself on a side dish.

*Yeah, still not really sure how I feel about all the stores being open on the holidays. Whatever happened to the days when people got to stay at home with their families? Of course, I WAS at the store earlier…and then I sent my sister…so technically I guess I am part of the “demand” statistic…sorry Wal-Mart employees! :(

So about that side dish…

Pie crust? What pie crust?

Mom and I both got a little help from our friends in the literary world for this Thanksgiving.

I made the Roasted Brussel Sprouts with Grapes and Walnuts from this month’s Whole Living and mom took a cue from Food Network Magazine to bust out these two amazing dishes:

The “Almost Famous” Cranberry Walnut Relish and the Neely’s Green Beans & Bacon

Along with these sides, we also made a couple more…because you know, three people need like 5 side items on Thanksgiving Day.

Candied sweet potatoes

And deviled eggs (my one request)

And then there was the turkey…

We decided to just get a breast this year so we didn’t end up with a crap ton of leftovers, and it worked out perfect.

Ultimate Mom quote of the day:
“This bird doesn’t have any legs…and that is why he ended up in my pot…poor thing never had a chance”

Bahaha!

Β My beautiful (and colorful) plate!

I opted for steamed sweet potatoes sprinkled with cinnamon instead of sharing the candied ones with Mom and Tori…just wasn’t feeling the sugar rush today.

Speaking of sugar rush…

I spent about an hour online today searching for a pumpkin pie recipe that didn’t call for evaporated milk…because I was not going to the store AGAIN.

I was so excited when I found this recipe…healthy, easy, and quick!

I threw all of the ingredients* into the food processor, waited for Tori to get back with the new pie crust, and then popped it in the oven. Ten minutes start to finish and it smelled wonderful. I was pretty proud of myself…

But I couldn’t figure out for the life of me why after an hour of cooking, it never really set. I just chalked it up to a healthy recipe “thing”…

So finally it came time to taste it…

And then we figured out how to store the leftovers!

Yeah, so umm…remember that asterisk ^up there^??

I JUST realized I forgot to add the MILK!!

#howafoodiefailedthanksgiving

Things I am thankful for:
1. The fact that my family is VERY forgiving when I ruin the one and most coveted dessert of Thanksgiving.
2. No matter my mental status, just being able to laugh about it all and enjoy a good home-cooked meal with people I love.
3. The absolutely brilliant mind of Gracie over at Girl Meets Life…her single serving pumpkin pie is happening right now! πŸ˜‰

I just saw Jenn’s celebrating a two day party with What I Ate on Thanksgiving!

Can’t wait to see what kind of goodies are linked up!

What are you thankful for today?Β 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in Entree, Holiday and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

20 Responses to How a Foodie Failed Thanksgiving

  1. bahahah THAT is why I dont bake! I leave out stuff all the time and it comes out like dog food! haha =) your plate of YUM has me so freaking jealous girly! Wish we lived closer by eachother!!!!! <3

  2. Oh no, what a shame about the pie.. I was just thinking how nice it looked too! Hope the single serve one was ok.
    Your dinner plate looks so good… I hate sprouts but this recipe, I think I’d have to give it a go, it looks great :-)

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      They’re great Eleanor! You should totally try it…I love how roasting them brings out the naturally sweet flavor…and it was GREAT with the roasted grapes!

  3. Aww sorry about the pie! Thanks goodness for Gracie’s recipe so that you can get your pumpkin pie fix. πŸ˜‰

    Today I’m thankful for getting to come home for the weekend and spend time with my parents!

  4. Hi! I found your blog over at peas and crayons, and had to mention that when I looked at your plate, I was going “but where’s the turkey?” It just got lost under all those colorful veggies :-)
    Hope it was a good one!

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      Haha! Yep, I love turkey on Thanksgiving, but I had to save room to try all the great veggie dishes my mom whipped up!

  5. lizzie says:

    what a great brussel sprout idea! im totally taking it πŸ˜‰
    and as for the pie, dont worry about it.
    everyone makes mistakes and now you can make another awesome dessert!

  6. Hey stuff happens!! Lol. Everything else looks amazing though πŸ˜€

  7. Lauren says:

    That is the most beautiful plate of food I’ve ever seen! One year my sister made the pumpkin pie and forgot to add the sugar. It was a salty pumpkin mess with nothing to balance the salt out with. It happens to all of us :)

  8. Lou says:

    boooooo! What a bummer! Oh well, kitchen disasters are usually a sure thing with me – particularly if I’m cooking for some sort of special occasion. Family tend to be pretty forgiving, but they don’t like to let you forget, ah the teasing :)

  9. PB&Jenny says:

    it just wouldn’t be the holidays if there wasn’t at least one foodie fail.

    p.s. I love your mom. Never met her, but she sounds like the kind of gal I’d like to sit down and grab coffee with. Obviously the apple doesn’t fall far from the tree :)

  10. elise says:

    haha. oops! its ok because it makes a funny story that will be repeated over and over and over again…

    those roasted veggies look divine though :)

  11. I always insist on deviled eggs at family parties too!

  12. Kate says:

    Oh no! I would be so bummed if my dessert didn’t come out- that’s the best part of Thanksgiving :)

  13. Elana Vey says:

    Hi there! I’m the recipe writer; so sorry your pie didn’t work out! I promise it is really good once you get the milk in there. I tested it on my family. My little brother liked it better than the original version, and he’s not exactly a healthy eater :) I hope you come back to bellabodyfit.com for more recipes. I’m posting holiday party appetizers and cocktail recipes this week.
    -Elana

  14. Pingback: Flashback Friday: Family Fun | Kiss My Broccoli

  15. Pingback: Gobble Gobble annnnnnd GO! |

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *