WIAW: Refrigerator Games

We’ve all been there…

“Yay me! I’m going on a trip! Time to pack my bags and get away!”

♫ Do da do da doooo ♫

*Wanders into kitchen days before said trip*
*Opens refrigerator door*

“OH HELL!!!”

Must Eat All The Perishables

GAME ON!

See how I OWNED my refrigerator over the last few days and then head on over to
Peas & Crayons and check out all the other delicious link ups today!

WIAW Teal

So yeah, there I was…Sunday night, getting ready to pack my dinner for work when I opened the fridge and was met with the fierce competition inanimate perishables that mean me no harm…

3/4 of a head of cabbage
1/4 head of cauliflower
1/2 a bag of shredded carrots
4 green onions
1/2 red bell pepper
2 celery stalks
1/2 onion
3 beets
1 green apple
1 1/2 cups of beans
3 tomatoes (on the counter…don’t EVER put tomatoes in the fridge!)

And this is what happens when a lack of sleep has you wanting to vomit at the sight of veggies for almost two weeks straight! 🙁

Things started out relatively normal…

Cabbage SaladCabbage salad with green beans, carrots, bell pepper, tomatoes (unpictured), and green onions

Eaten in two parts…

Dressing

One with the best ranch dressing ever (BRDE) alongside some cheese and crackers (freebies nabbed from the breakroom…Mmm, Clubhouse!) and one with a mix of Island Soyaki, peanut flour, and water to thin.

The next day (after NINE HOURS of Benedryl-induced sleep…woo!), I really got down to business…

Cabbage Roast

1/2 head of cabbage, the apple, onion, and celery…400F for about 30 minutes

Roasted Cabbage Salad with GorgonzolaI enjoyed half the pan (no shame) cold…because roasted veggies are just better that way…with gorgonzola cheese, some candied nuts, and a drizzle of thinned out FROG (fig, raspberry, orange, ginger) jam

OMG, SOOOOOO GOOD!

Along with the cabbage, I also threw in some beets…

Beets

Peeled, misted with olive oil, and wrapped in aluminum foil…400F for 45 minutes

One eaten straight from the fridge…with goat cheese and crackers…and one…well that’s a surprise for Friday! 😉

But what about that THIRD beet?

Well, after getting creative with the carrots and mixing up a “carrot cake” yogurt breakfast the other day, I had an idea…

Carrot Cake Yogurt

Tropical yogurt + carrots + cashews + almonds + raisins

Red Velvet Cake Yogurt

Plain yogurt + cocoa + stevia + raw grated beets + cacao nibs 

Yep, looks like my Red Velvet Cake Pancakes have some competition! 😉

So yeah, obviously we’ve progressed to #strangebutgood status here…so why not just go for the gold?!

Cauliflower Salad

Raw cauliflower, carrots, edamame, tomatoes, green onion, and aged Gouda

Enjoyed in two parts…BOTH drizzled in BRDE…omg, that stuff is addictive!

Who needs lettuce?!

And well, what would our games be without a little #strangebutgood trophy snack?

Ranch Beans & Chips

Corn chips topped with beans and BRDE!

Hello, my name is Heather and I’m addicted to ranch dressing! 😉

What is your favorite bottled dressing?

Who else out there is attacking their fridge in prep for Blend Retreat?

TWO MORE DAYS!!!!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in Snacks, Strange But Good, What I Ate Wednesday and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

71 Responses to WIAW: Refrigerator Games

  1. Pingback: Red Velvet Cake Hummus |

  2. Pingback: Tuesday Tries | ForgottenBeast

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *