Atlanta Food Porn & #YOLO

And so it is Wednesday.

And on Wednesday, we talk about food, right Jenn? I know I said that this past weekend was so much more, but what kind of food blogger would I be not to showcase some of the amazing eats Laura introduced me to while in Atlanta? And even if my wine-clouded  memory doesn’t serve me so well, I’ve still got pics that are burning a hole in my pocket computer! 😉

Sweet & Sour Soup with Shrimp - ATL

We started the weekend right with a meal at Chateau de Saigon, a Vietnamese restaurant in Atlanta that I kid you not has a TEN PAGE menu! I’ve already waxed poetic about this sweet and sour soup so I won’t repeat myself…oh YES I WILL! You guyyyyyys, it was amazing! I could’ve eaten the entire pot (that was seriously the size of a small child). Good news is, the lovely Sarah with her amazing multicultural abilities did mention she might attempt to recreate this beauty. Now I just need to go all Fun with Dick & Jane and steal me some elephant ear plants from the church up the street. Don’t worry, God will forgive me…it’s for a good cause! 😉

Sweet & Sour Shrimp Soup from Chateau de Saigon in Atlanta

Luckily (surprisingly?) I was able to practice some restraint and only served myself up a little bowl because the entree that Laura and I ended up sharing was a thing of beauty!

Shaken Beef from Chateau de Saigon in Atlanta

When we checked the reviews online (because of course we were Googling stuff trying to figure out what it was! Ha!), the Shaken Beef came highly recommended…and it did NOT disappoint! Juicy bits of filet mignon sautéed with scallions and onions and simmered in some sort of soy-based sauce that was incredible…and the pickled cabbage and carrots were pretty damn tasty too!

Burnt Rice from Chateau de Saigon in Atlanta

We also ordered a side of “burnt” rice. Though I’m not a big fan of rice, after hearing Laura describe it (and knowing she’s not a big fan either), I couldn’t help my curiosity. Verdict? Umm, it tasted like burnt popcorn! Haha!

But as delicious as this dinner was, it doesn’t even BEGIN to compare to what went down on Saturday night!

After picking up Sarah and “The Professor”, we met up with Sarena and her husband, Tony aka “The Illustrator” at Brick Store Pub where it literally took me TWENTY minutes to make a drink selection (seriously, the bottle menu was about 20 pages AND leather bound…they don’t play around with beer here, folks!!). Later on that night, we made our way down the street to No. 246 for dinner. It was a bit of a wait, so we decided to order some appetizers (and wine) to help pass the time.

No246 ATL Dinner Apps

Toasts with meats: Prosciutto (I STILL can’t spell that right on the first try!), sausage, and bresaola and cheeses: a pecorino and two types of goat cheeses. It also came with some ahhhhh-mazing balsamic-glazed onions, mustard, and pickles which are on the other side of Sarena’s salad…

Arugula Salad with Strawberries, Dates, & Marcona Almonds from No.246

Arugula topped with strawberries, dates, marcona almonds, dressed with balsamic. It also came with chevre but they gladly omitted it for our Non-Dairy Queen! :)

Wine - Cheers

And did I mention that we ordered some wine?

It ended up being every bit of the hour-long wait we were told, but honestly with the good food and the good company (and the bottle of wine), time flew by! Once we were seated, we met Neil, our waiter, entertainer, the target for drunken flirting for the evening. 😉

Octopus Pasta Special from No. 246 - Decatur, GA

Laura and I ordered the house special to share: S-shaped pasta topped with ground octopus (yeah, I was JUST as intrigued!), breadcrumbs, and some green stuff. Honestly, I was pretty underwhelmed with this dish and I can’t remember what Laura thought, but the next thing I know, I’m looking at THIS…

Agnolotti with Pork Belly from No. 246 - Decatur, GA

That my friends would be agnolotti pasta with PORK BELLY, candied kumquat, and chives(?)…yeah, I’m pretty sure those are chives! All I remember is literally having to catch my breath after the first bite! Let it be known, I am editing my previous claim of never being a fan of pasta because I am totally a fan of (and would make love to) HOMEMADE pasta…especially when there’s BACON!!

The rest of the night was a whirlwind of laughs, cheers, and a vague recollection of having “breakfast” at Waffle House. Basically…one HELL of a night! I may have paid for it the next day when I had to go to WORK 😯 , but hey, you only live once right?

WIAW Teal

Be sure to hop on over to Peas & Crayons and check out all the other food-loving link ups today, but I’ll doubt they’ll be able to compete with all this food porn! 😉

What’s the best thing you ate last weekend?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in Restaurant Review, What I Ate Wednesday and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

20 Responses to Atlanta Food Porn & #YOLO

  1. Oh, girl! My small frozen yogurt and pizza can’t compete with your food porno 😉 And I completely share your new passion to paste… Because Oh My God it is fucking good!

  2. Not gonna lie, I was really excited for you to post the food from the trip- Laura posted that you took most of the photos and I’ve never had Vietnamese food before. Looks really good (except for the burnt rice, haha). Sounds like you both had an awesome time :) The best thing I ate last weekend was Sunday brunch (a potluck with my friends) which basically included everything under the sun and caused a food coma two hour nap later.

  3. Alright well it doesn’t quite compare to octopus pasta but I did have the madre’s cooking and damn that lady has got skill! Not when it comes to baking though…don’t ask me where I got that gene!

    I also had an orchid latte made with rose water and coconut milk. HOLY COW RECREATE NOW was my reaction.

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      Oh my gosh, that sounds like something a fairy princess would drink!! Did it come with a magic wand? Fairy dust? UNICORNS?!

  4. LOL! Heather, I swear I am STILL recovering. And that pasta we didn’t love? We sent it back and got squid ink pasta that we downed too fast for pics. Good wines… I mean times…

    Next time I promise we will be better behaved. Maybe. 😉

    • kissmybroccoli says:

      I THOUGHT I remembered having squid ink pasta! Bahahaha!

      And ps, you know that’s a lie! Less wine, but I prefer you on your worst behavior! Lol

  5. That pasta with pork belly…oh wow. I need that in my life! I’m glad you had a great weekend lady, with lots of insanely amazing food!
    And I swear, the ten-page-menu is a Thai/Vietnamese thing. It’s the same at the local restaurant here – it takes me a million years to decide what I want!

  6. Good god everything looks incredible. And octopus?!? Color me intrigued! Fun fact: the first thing I ever tried to make myself as a child was pasta. Not just any pasta…..homemade pasta. You can imagine how this went.

  7. YUM!!! Oh my goodness. It looks like a SUPER delicious weekend!!

  8. Waffle House?!?!? How did I miss that? :)

    I am SO happy we got to spend time together this weekend. I hope there are many more to come!

  9. SO much good food! Although this trip was obviously about much more than the food, the food certainly seems to have been a highlight. I enjoyed some wine and good food this last weekend also and boy did it feel good.

  10. Well I’m just tickled pink you now have a true appreciation for homemade pasta. I just recently acquired a ravioli maker, and I also happen to have one last Butternut squash hanging out in my basement. I’m thinking some fresh pasta with some sage brown butter sauce, maybe a peach cobbler for dessert. Yep, that would be an ideal evening. You should think about joining me. #yolo

  11. I looooove ordering charcuterie and cheese plates as an appetizer to share! Cured meats are just way too damn delicious.

    The best thing I ate last weekend was The Pioneer Woman’s chicken parmigiana that I made for JZ and I. It was so easy to make and SO good!

  12. So. I MAY have the perfect bribe to convince you to come to Australia now (or at least organise a passport).

    If that sweet and sour soup is the one I’m thinking of- I MAY be able to scrounge up the recipe for you from my Vietnamese uni mate- I think there are 3 versions- a vegetarian one, a prawn one and a fish one- I think she made the sour fish soup (I’ll have to ask- I went to a potluck dinner last year and they brought a VAT of this, along with some lemongrass chicken- Oh my).

    Those pasta dishes….Look at laura making #strangebutgood happen all over her city.

  13. Holy shit. Omg omg omg. I need all of this.
    Except for the ground octopus, because seafood = ew.
    But other than that… GIVE IT TO ME (< that's what she said).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *