Moonwalking to Portugal

Peoples, up what’s?!

Ok, I know, that miiiiight be a little much for most of you to comprehend on a Monday morning (BAM, alliteration!), baaaaa-ut…well, this weekend got off to such a MARVELOUS start, that I’m pulling out the reverse UNO card! Yep, skip you, back to me, reverse, skip you again, ohhhh look at that, I’m winning! Wait, what was I saying??

*whistles* Awwwwk-ward! *whistles*

Umm, yeah so grab that cup of coffee, or tea, or smoothie, or whatever seems a suitable sip (man, I am ON it today!) and grab some dancing shoes because we’re about to moonwalk our way through the weekend!

Homemade KombuchaIt all ended with me buckling down and finally choosing a flavor for my homemade kombucha! Ha, yeah right! Anyone who knows me, knows that when it comes to decisions, I am NOT the one to look to!

My motto: When in doubt, choose them ALL!

I went with a different flavor for each bottle keeping one plain:
Lavender (hoping to recreate my favorite GT’s blend!), lemon-lime, strawberry-lemonade, strawberry-limeade, strawberry mint, and lemon-mint!

Mom, Tori & Me

But yesterday wasn’t ALL about me…oh no! Tori and I secretly planned another Mission: Mother’s Day Surprise for Broccoli Mama at Work! Flowers, a card, and helping her sign up for Instagram on her NEW SMART PHONE (thanks for one-upping us, DAD!) does a proud mama make! Let’s just pretend that smart phone thing didn’t happen…but it did…because my mom fiiiiiinally joined the 21st century!

Oh, umm…hey mama! 😛

Kori - Sushi

The plan for Mission: MDSFBMAW was well worked out over a plate (or three) of sushi at one of my old favorite restaurants. We shared the Playboy Roll (spicy tuna, krab, and avocado wrapped in soy bean wrap with fried banana on top), the Cowboy Roll (teriyaki steak, avocado, and cream cheese), and the New Ware Roll (shrimp tempura, spicy tuna, and avocado in a soy bean wrap)!

Tori & Me

Of course, before even leaving the house, we had to take a minute for a sister selfie…truth be told, it took FOUR shots before we were both happy! Lol Honestly, I thought I cleaned up pretty nice given the fact that only a few short hours before I was driving over to the bestie’s looking like this…

Crazy Selfie

That moment when you decide to be a total lazy ass save the environment and let the 60mph wind stand in for your hair dryer! 😉

Oh and didja notice all that strawberry action going on up there with the kombucha?

Strawberries

Say hello to my impulse buy on the way home from yoga Saturday! Or should I say, ‘Say hello to the sweetest, most amazing strawberries, I’ve ever (carefully) put in my mouth!’? Thank you farmers for standing in the intermittent rain showers in order to share your bounty with strawberry-crazed Clarksvillians…or maybe that’s just me! 😉

Friday…wait, what happened on Friday? Oh yeah, THIS:

Southern Cooking - Ribs

And ONLY this…REAL southern cooking…out of a to-go container…from a gas station…that was the best damn NINE BUCKS ever spent…since it fed me is STILL FEEDING ME for multiple meals!

And the reason for the low-key day? Recovering from the night before…

Campfire

Where apparently, if you put a campfire together

Campfire Spread

With all this shit…

Sparkler

You end up taking 17 pictures of a giant sparkler and waking up with melted marshmallow in stuck to the side of your face! Ok, I may be kidding…about ONE of those!

But seriously, I had the greatest time! I went to a friend of a friend’s house and ended up making a NEW friend! What started out as some simple talk about music (since someone mentioned we liked similar stuff) ended up being a night-long iPod library comparison and now we are MUSIC BUDDIES FOR LIFE! Orrrrr maybe that was the booze talking and I’m actually a total stalker! 😉

Portugal.The Man - Evil Friends

But for SERIOUS!

The band – Portugal. The Man

The album – Evil Friends.

Download it NOW and thank me LATER…as in every day from now until the end of your life! It’s been on repeat for the last three days and I can’t get enough! Just don’t make me pick a favorite song! 😉

What did YOU do this weekend?

When’s the last time you held a sparkler?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
This entry was posted in MIMM and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

27 Responses to Moonwalking to Portugal

  1. Pingback: Thinking Out Loud: Bits, Pieces, & the Mega-Torch of DEATH! |

  2. Pingback: Pretty F-ing Marvelous! |

  3. Pingback: August: The Month of Magic |

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *